The most common "true" species in cultivation is the Common Lavender Lavandula angustifolia
(formerly L. officinalis). A wide range of cultivars can be found. Other commonly grown ornamental
species are L. stoechas, L. dentata, and L. multifida.

Actually it is the "Lavandula intermedia" or "Lavendin" that is the most cultivated species for
commercial use since its flowers are bigger and the plants are easier to harvest. Lavendin oil is
regarded to be of a lower quality however.

Lavenders are widely grown in gardens. Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The
fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. Dried and sealed in pouches, they
are placed among stored items of clothing to give a fresh fragrance and as a deterrent to moths. The
plant is also grown commercially for extraction of lavender oil from the flowers. This oil is used as an
antiseptic and for aromatherapy.

Lavender flowers yield abundant nectar which yields a high quality honey for beekeepers. Lavender
monofloral honey is produced primarily in the nations around the Mediterranean, and marketed
worldwide as a premium product. Lavender flowers can be candied and are used as cake decoration.
Lavender is also used as a herb, either alone or as an ingredient of herbes de Provence. Lavender is
also used to flavour sugar, the product being called "lavender sugar",[1] and the flowers are
occasionally sold in a blend with black, green, or herbal tea, adding a fresh, relaxing scent and flavour.

French chefs in and around Provence, France have been incorporating this herb into their cuisine for
many centuries. Lavender lends a floral, slightly sweet and elegant flavour to most dishes. For most
cooking applications it is the dried buds (also referred to as flowers) of lavender that are utilised,
though some chefs experiment with the leaves as well. It is the buds however that contain the essential
oil of lavender, which is where both the scent and flavour of lavender are best derived.


Medicinal use

Flower of cultivated lavender; Lavandula stoechas or Spanish lavender has been used extensively in
herbalism.

English lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, yields a highly effective essential oil with very sweet
overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin,
Lavandula x intermedia (also known as French lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher
levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Spanish
lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping purposes.

Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during
WWI to disinfect floors, walls and other surfaces. These extracts are also popularly used as fragrances
for bath products.

An infusion of lavender is claimed to soothe and heal insect bites. Bunches of lavender are also said to
ward off insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil is said to soothe headaches. Lavender is
frequently used as an aid to sleep and relaxation: Seeds and flowers of the plant are added to pillows,
and an infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water are recommended as a soothing
and relaxing bedtime drink. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is claimed to heal acne when used
diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it is also used in the treatment of skin burns and
inflammatory conditions (it is a traditional treatment for these in Iran and other former Persian regions).

Health precautions: There is scientific evidence to support the effectiveness of some of these
remedies, especially the anti-inflammatory effects, but they should be used with caution since lavender
oil can also be a powerful allergen. Ingesting lavender should be avoided during pregnancy and
breastfeeding.[2].
Lavender Bundles
Mountain Rose Herbs
What is Lavender?
Lavender Essential oil- 2 oz. amber bottle
100% pure undiluted plant essence from
Bulgaria.

Lavender Essential oil- 10 ml. amber bottle with euro dropper
100% pure, Bulgaria.
Please visit my etsy store for Dried
Lavender Products!